Hall of Fame

The purpose of the Wilmington College Athletics Hall of Fame is to extend recognition to those persons who have contributed to the honor and fame of Wilmington College through their efforts in the field of intercollegiate athletics and who have continued to demonstrate in their lives those values learned through their participation.

2012 Inductees

Antonio Broadnax '02

Heather (Meranda) Utter '01

Nick Nicastro '02

Dr. John Turba

Doug Wolf '02

 

2011 Inductees

Dave Dlugosz '74
Bill Glaspey '59
Andy Szucs '01
Tammy (Venema) Kindel '01

 

2010 Inductees

Pat Austin '88
Roger Barber
Charlie Cox '59
Kevin Otte '00

 

2009 Inductees

Jerry Grammes '99
Bill Hardman '81
Eric Noble '96
Nyhla Rothwell '99

 

2008 Inductees

Jenny (Eagan) Atkinson '97
JoAnne Ludmann '97
Steve Moyer '80
Wayne Stacy '91

 

2007 Inductees

Russ Miller '66
Ed Minor '82
Greg Sczurek '92
Stacey Williams '97

 

2006 Inductees

Deanne (Arnold) Whalen '92
David Dill '82
Jay Niswonger '79
Reggie Tucker '91

 

2005 Inductees

John Calhoun '81
Lori May West '90
Chris Tuzzeo '88
Brooks Lawrence

 

2004 Inductees

Tim Cleary '88
Tim Dicke '91
Jeff Johnson '87
Kathy (Sprenz) McCord '93

 

2003 Inductees

Richard Fortner '54
Bill Daugherty '86
Kelly Truce '87
Jerry Muldoon '89

 

2002 Inductees

Cosmo Collett '89
Ken Minor '73
Keith Myers '90
Suzanne (Coyne) Harrison '92

 

2001 Inductees

Gregg Ayers ‘89
Valerie Bonnette ‘75
Fran Pirozzolo ‘72
Dick Scott 1989-96

 

2000 Inductees

Bill Atsalis '57
Fritz Plinke 1977-1993
Roger Tewksbury '74
Jennifer Tuke Custis '89

 

1999 Inductees

Art Brady ‘51
Joe Fife 1979-1991
Bill Ramseyer 1972-1990
John Woolums ‘43

 

1998 Inductees

Toni Allen ‘85
Robert Gregg ‘55
Bill Lewis ‘62
Stan McCoy ‘51

 

1997 Inductees

Sharri Brumfield ‘84
Ekow Dennis ‘84
Jamie Perkins ‘76
Peter Sturtevant "65
Jake Von Kanel ‘28

 

1996 Inductees

Linda Fittro Hatten ‘85
John K. Ross ‘49
Gary Worthy ‘86
Fletcher Yates ‘75

 

1995 Inductees

Dale E. Beckett ’46
Don Benhase ’49
Virgil L. Patrick ’49
Leroy Senne ’50

 

1994 Inductees

Paul Dean Waddell ‘51
Thomas Vessely ‘71
Cindy Stout ‘82
Imad El-Macharrafie ‘81

 

1993 Inductees

Walter Hobble ’51
Bill Hoffeld ‘51
Ron Clark ’65
Michael Schneider ’68

 

1992 Inductees

Dr. H. Richard Bath ‘36
William Rudduck ‘50
Dan Simpson ‘54
George A. Morton ‘59
Reinhold Finkes ‘79
Steve Spirk ’82

 

1991 Inductees

E.H. "Cal" Zigler ‘27
Howard "Chuck" Weimer ‘28
Charles "Shifty" Bolen
Kenneth "Fuzzy" Weimer ‘31
Fred Raizk ‘36
C.W. "Jake" Van Schoyck ‘50
Jack Harner ‘58
R. Kirk Mee III ‘61
Larry Clark ‘62
Gary McCarthy ‘69
Karl-Heinz Finkes ‘74
Rene Frey ‘81