News

Share

College's 'Best and Brightest' Recognized for Academics, Service and Leadership

Students Honored at 32nd Annual Student Recognition Ceremony

April 29, 2013

Education area coordinator Michele Beery congratulates Kyle Hamilton upon his receiving the department's top senior award for multi-age teacher education.

Education area coordinator Michele Beery congratulates Kyle Hamilton upon his receiving the department's top senior award for multi-age teacher education.

Erika Goodwin introduced those about to receive academic awards at Wilmington College’s 32nd Annual Student Recognition Ceremony April 21 as the school’s “best and brightest.”

“These students truly are living the mission and core values of the College,” said the vice president for academic affairs and dean of the faculty.

President Jim Reynolds also praised them for their leadership, service, academic prowess and dedication to excellence.

“Students, you inspire me and give me such great hope — you mean the world to me,” he said.
Reynolds also congratulated parents and families by saying the College is “grateful for the honor of educating” (their sons, daughters, brothers, sisters, grandchildren, etc.).

“It is also a day for us to say, ‘thank you,’ to the faculty and staff for the care they’ve shown toward their students,” he added.

The major academic awards went to:

Accounting/Business Administration — Kathryn Coy, business; Abigael Knapp, economics; and Timothy Pfeiffer, accounting. Agriculture — Amanda Middleton, agronomy/horticulture; Chadwick McKay, agribusiness; Rachel Jeffers, animal science; and Christina Robison, equine.

Chemistry — Samuel Smith. Communication Arts — Audrey Ingram, journalism and public relations; Sarah Allen, media production; and Kaitlyn Lentz, media production. Criminal Justice — Cheryl Boldoser.

Education — Michelle Reiber, early childhood; Sylvia Ulmer, middle childhood; and Kyle Hamilton, multi-age. English — Erin E. Forman. History — Andrew S. Freeman.

HPE/Athletic Training /Sport Management — Seth Faulkner, athletic training; Brandon Candella, sport management; and Julie A. Creech, Dr. Elizabeth S. Kinzig Award.

Mathematics — Lisa Brady, outstanding senior; and Rebecca Scherer, Martha Haines Scholarship. Music — Angelica F. Zugg. Psychology — Zachary Glendening, Bachelor of Arts; and Kristin Finkbeiner, Bachelor of Science.

Religion & Philosophy — Christina Orchard, religion & philosophy; and Cain McCoy, peace studies. Social & Political Studies — Audrey Ingram. Social Work — Brittany McCoy.

Also, Julie Creech received the Honors Program Outstanding Scholarship Award.

(LEFT) President Jim Reynolds presents Abigail Helterbrand with the Robert E. Lucas Leadership Award as Martha Hendricks, interim associate dean for academic affairs, looks on.


Awards for leadership and service went to: Bradley Fuller, Nedra Gordon Scholarship; Edmund Besong, SGA Distinguished Service Award; Kristin Finkbeiner, Excellence in Community Engagement Award; and Zachary Glendening, Charles J. Ping Award for outstanding leadership and contributions to community service.

Anthony J. Ganger and Morgan Smith received the Carl B. Barton Endowed Fund stipend for the editors of The Wittness newspaper and The Wilmingtonian yearbook, respectively.

Finally, Edmund Besong and Abigail Helterbrand were co-recipients of the Robert E. Lucas Leadership Award.

New inductees into Green Key Honor Society are:

MAIN CAMPUS: Brandon M. Arehart, Julia K. Baker, Rhiannon Batson, Clinton A. Black, Cheryl Boldoser, Richard R. Coomer, Mitchell S. Dorsten, Seth L. Faulkner, Andrew S. Freeman, Bradley A. Fuller, Isaac J. Garland, Nathaniel Godby, Bonita F. Grace, Kelli J. Haley, Chad A. Haynie, Corbin G. Hellwarth, Abigail J. Helterbrand, Chad Hirschauer.

Rachel Jeffers, Katherine Jones, Stephanie L. Kingery, Konstantin Koyfis, Samantha Lemieux, Katie J. Linder, Christopher Lutz, Keegan Martin, Brittany E. McCoy, Chad W. McKay, Abby Meyer, Hannah C. Mohler, Katie J. Pasko, Brianna L. Peters, Laurie D. Phelan, Michelle Reinsmith, Megan Rich, Brenda I. Robertson, Christina Robinson.

Megan A. Rolfe, Heather R. Russell, Hannah Rutledge, Erin L. Sanderson, Chelsea Siles, Morgan L. Smith, Leslie Stiffler, Dylan R. Swormstedt, Melinda Weaver, Amanda D. Williams and Ashley Williams.

BLUE ASH CAMPUS: Lyle A. Dickey, Dianna Harrahill, Timothy Hill, Shawn P. Kennedy, Jane Mockbee and Charles Neack.

(RIGHT) The Agriculture Department's academic awards went to, from the left, Amanda Middleton for agronomy/ horticulture, Chadwick McKay for agribusiness, Rachel Jeffers for animal science and Christina Robison for equine.


CINCINNATI STATE CAMPUS: Susie Diane Martin, Hunter McKay, Caleb Shin and Tyler Terrell.
This year’s inductees into Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities are: Sarah Allen, David Angevine, Rhiannon Batson, Danielle Berger, Hannah Bernthold, Clinton Clack, Grace Bluck, Brandon Candella, Annie Cekada, Julie Creech, Bryan Davis, Susan Dicken, Kathryn Dooley, Taylor Duncan, Seth Faulkner, Kristin Finkbeiner, Abigail Helterbrand, Jennifer Hobson, William Hoggard, Zachary Hughes, Audrey Ingram, Rachel Jeffers, Josh Kincaid, Konstantin Koyfis, Laitlyn Lentz, Caitlyn Massie, Brianna Peters, Michelle Reiber, Michelle Reinsmith, Aaron Schuschu, LeAnn Topp, Sylvia Ulmer and Rachel Wasson.

This year’s inductees into Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities are: Sarah Allen, David Angevine, Rhiannon Batson, Danielle Berger, Hannah Bernthold, Clinton Clack, Grace Bluck, Brandon Candella, Annie Cekada, Julie Creech, Bryan Davis, Susan Dicken, Kathryn Dooley, Taylor Duncan, Seth Faulkner, Kristin Finkbeiner, Abigail Helterbrand, Jennifer Hobson, William Hoggard, Zachary Hughes, Audrey Ingram, Rachel Jeffers, Josh Kincaid, Konstantin Koyfis, Laitlyn Lentz, Caitlyn Massie, Brianna Peters, Michelle Reiber, Michelle Reinsmith, Aaron Schuschu, LeAnn Topp, Sylvia Ulmer and Rachel Wasson.